CLA-2-04:RR:NC:2:231 G89393

Mr. Daniel Spaeth
Agri-Dairy Products, Inc.
Harrison Executive Park
3020 Westchester Avenue
Purchase, NY 10577

RE: The tariff classification of dairy products from Argentina, Australia, Belgium, Brazil, France, Germany, Hungary, Ireland, Lithuania, Mexico, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Poland, Sweden, and the United Kingdom.

Dear Mr. Spaeth:

In your letter, dated March 22, 2001, you requested a classification ruling.

The merchandise, comprised of dairy products, is described thus: Item 1 is a blend of 95 percent nonfat dry milk and 5 percent sugar. The butterfat content is less than or equal to 1.18 percent. Item 2 is a blend of 95 percent nonfat dry milk and 5 percent salt. The butterfat content is less than or equal to 1.18 percent. Item 3 is a blend of 75 percent nonfat dry milk and 25 percent sugar. The butterfat content is less than or equal to 0.94 percent. Item 4 is a blend of 75 percent nonfat dry milk and 25 percent salt. The butterfat content is less than or equal to 0.94 percent. Item 5 is a blend of 50 percent nonfat dry milk and 50 percent sugar. The butterfat content is less than or equal to 0.63 percent. Item 6 is a blend of 50 percent nonfat dry milk and 50 percent salt. The butterfat content is less than or equal to 0.63 percent.

Applications for the 50 percent nonfat dry milk/50 percent salt or sugar blends include baking items, ice cream, processed cheese, nutritional/dietary supplements, and animal feed.

The applicable subheading for the blend of 95 percent nonfat dry milk and 5 percent sugar (item 1), the blend of 75 percent nonfat dry milk and 25 percent sugar (item 3), and the blend of 50 percent nonfat dry milk and 50 percent sugar (item 5), if entered under quota, and if the country of origin is other than Mexico, will be 0402.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for milk and cream, concentrated or containing added sugar or other sweetening matter, in powder, granules or other solid forms, of a fat content, by weight, not exceeding 1.5 percent, described in additional U.S. note 7 to chapter 4 and entered pursuant to its provisions. The general rate of duty will be 3.3 cents per kilogram.

The applicable subheading for the blend of 95 percent nonfat dry milk and 5 percent sugar (item 1), the blend of 75 percent nonfat dry milk and 25 percent sugar (item 3), and the blend of 50 percent nonfat dry milk and 50 percent sugar (item 5), if entered outside the quota, or if the country of origin is Mexico, will be 0402.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for milk and cream, concentrated or containing added sugar or other sweetening matter, in powder, granules or other solid forms, of a fat content, by weight, not exceeding 1.5 percent, other. The general rate of duty will be 86.5 cents per kilogram. In addition, products classified in subheading 0402.10.5000, HTS, are subject to additional safeguard duties based on their value, as described in subheadings 9904.04.22 – 9904.04.30, HTS. However, U.S. Note 1, subchapter IV in chapter 99 states, “Goods of Canada or Mexico imported into the United States shall not be subject to any of the provisions, duties or limitations of this subchapter.” Accordingly, if a product of Mexico, the safeguard duties will not apply.

Goods of Mexico, classifiable in subheading 0402.10.5000, HTS, entered under the terms of general note 12 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, and imported in quantities that fall within the quantitative limits described in note 7 to subchapter VI of chapter 99, HTS, will be free of duty pursuant to subheading 9906.04.10, HTS. If the quantitative limits of note 7 to subchapter VI of chapter 99 have been reached, and if the product is valued not over $1.26 per kilogram, it will be dutiable at the rate of 19.7 cents per kilogram, in subheading 9906.04.11, HTS. If valued over $1.26 per kilogram, the rate of duty will be 15.6 percent ad valorem, pursuant to subheading 9906.04.12, HTS.

The applicable subheading for the blend of 95 percent nonfat dry milk and 5 percent salt (item 2) and the blend of 75 percent nonfat dry milk and 25 percent salt (item 4), if imported in quantities that fall within the limits described in additional U.S. note 10 to chapter 4, and if the country of origin is other than Mexico, will be 1901.90.4200, HTS, which provides for food preparations of goods of headings 0401 to 0404, not containing cocoa…not elsewhere specified or included…other, dairy products described in additional U.S. note 10 to chapter 4, dairy preparations containing over 10 percent by weight of milk solids, described in additional U.S. note 10 to chapter 4 and entered pursuant to its provisions. The general rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. If the quantitative limits of additional U.S. note 10 to chapter 4 have been reached, or if the country of origin is Mexico, the product will be classified in subheading 1901.90.4300, HTS, and will be dutiable at US $1.035 per kilogram, plus 13.6 percent ad valorem. In addition, products classified in subheading 1901.90.4300, HTS, are subject to additional duties based on their value, as described in subheadings 9904.04.67 – 9904.04.74, HTS. However, U.S. Note 1, subchapter IV in chapter 99 states, “Goods of Canada or Mexico imported into the United States shall not be subject to any of the provisions, duties or limitations of this subchapter.” Accordingly, if a product of Mexico, the safeguard duties will not apply.

Goods of Mexico, classifiable in subheading 1901.90.4300, HTS, entered under the terms of general note 12 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, and imported in quantities that fall within the quantitative limits described in note 7 to subchapter VI of chapter 99, HTS, will be free of duty pursuant to subheading 9906.19.16, HTS. If the quantitative limits of note 7 to subchapter VI of chapter 99 have been reached, and if the product is valued $1.27 or less, per kilogram, it will be dutiable at the rate of 21.2 cents per kilogram, in subheading 9906.19.17, HTS. If valued over $1.27 per kilogram, the rate of duty will be 16.6 percent ad valorem, pursuant to subheading 9906.19.18, HTS.

For goods classified in subheading 0402.10.1000, HTS, an import license, issued to the importer by the United States Department of Agriculture, will be required at the time that such merchandise is entered for consumption into the United States.

Questions regarding licensing procedures and applications for licenses to import dairy products subject to quota should be addressed to:

Import Quota Manager for Dairy Products STOP 1029/Room 5531-S U.S. Department of Agriculture 1400 Independence Avenue, S.W. Washington, DC 20250-1029

Importations of milk and milk products are subject to import regulations administered by various U.S. agencies. Requests for information regarding applicable regulations administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration may be addressed to that agency at the following location:

U.S. Food and Drug Administration Division of Regulatory Guidance HFF 314, 200 C Street, S.W. Washington, DC 20204

Requests for information regarding applicable regulations administered by the U.S. Department of Agriculture may be addressed to that agency at the following location:

A.P.H.I.S. Veterinary Services Federal Building, Room 756 6505 Belcrest Road Hyattsville, MD 20782

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the blend of 50 percent nonfat dry milk and 50 percent salt (item 6). Your request for a ruling should include the following:

Submit a sample of the product. Provide more information regarding use, specifically: are the ingredients separated after importation, or is the 50/50 blend used as is application or dosage into the different products This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-637-7064.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division